Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffered miscarriage, low BP, pregnant now, What preventive measures should be taken?

I was tested for thalassemia and my count came back as low. I have suffered a miscarriage October 29 2012 and have now found out i am 3 weeks pregnant. What measures should i take and will the affect my pregnancy considerably? I am scared as I impatiently think about passing the twelve week mark?
I suffered with low blood pressure in my first pregnancy and only carried till 10 weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

The test for thalassemia is a hemoglobin electrophoresis. It is not a "high" or "low" test result. It sounds like you might have had a routine blood count that showed low counts - i.e. you are anemic. If this is the case, then there is specific testing to look definitively at whether you have thalassemia and determine what variety. This is important to sort out.

I am sorry about your prior loss, but it is excellent that you are pregnant now. Low blood pressure is not a cause of miscarriage. One prior miscarriage is not associated with recurrent miscarriages. So you really do not have much to worry about for now. You need to:
1. Take a prenatal vitamin + iron supplement
2. Ask your doctor about definitive testing for thalassemia

I hope that this helps and good luck - Please ask me if you have specific questions!
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor