Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffered heart attack. Had multiple heart cath procedures and MRSA in sternum. Pain while walking. Do I still have blockage?

I have had a quad bypass a heart attack and 6 heart cath procedures plus mrsa in my sternum . I had a procedure 2 wks ago today were they placed 2 stents in my native arteries that were bypassed in 2009 I now have 2 bypasses and 2 stents I was experiencing extreme pain when Iwalk Iam able to walk further distances but Istill have pain is this normal or do Ihave blockage still
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. Once you have blocked coronary arteries at one point you can always have more trouble with progressive disease, however, it is notable that you had percutaneous stents placed fairly soon after your bypass; as you know, stents can also narrow over time. My best advise is to arrange with your doctors a functional test, such as a nuclear cardiac perfusion scan, to see if there are areas suggestive of blockages remaining; if you experience progressive worsening of symptoms or acute decompensation please access urgent/emergent care

Hope that is useful information, wish you the best health,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Cardiovascular Diseases
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor