Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffered from migraine. MRI reported left and right mastiod air cell opacification. Reason and remedy?

I have suffered with Migrains since I was 16, however I only got one a year, or two at the most. The past year and half they have been more freguent (last 9 months, sometimes 2 or 3 a month). My doctor sent me to have a MRI with contrast. Everything looks great, no tumors, etc, but I have a Left mastiod air cell opacification, and minimal opacification is noted within the right mastoid air cells. I have not had an ear infection since I was in my 20's, no pain in my ears, or behind them, no swelling, no discharge. How could I have this and not have any pain or symptons? I do not have allergies either. Also, could this be the cause for the increased freguency and duration of my migraines in the last 6 months?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Mastoid is a bone located just behind the ear and its air space is connected with the space of middle ear.So whenever infection occurs in otitis media,it involves air cells of the mastoid.Mastoid air cell disease is usually diagnosed by a CT which reveals opacification in the air cells.
This opacification is due to either infection or inflammation of the tissues.
Such infections usually cause symptoms like tenderness at mastoid,thick purulent discharge,low grade temperature,headache etc.
But since your only symptom is a headache without any other sign of infection,acute mastoiditis as a cause for your headache is ruled out.
You must consult a neurologist for evaluation of cause for your headache  and it's treatment.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor