Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffered from gall bladder stones after 1st pregnancy, was on progesterone. Advised Cerazette after 2nd. Side effects ?

After having a miscarriage at 6 weeks, I was asked to take progesterone tablets for 2 months when I got pregnant again with my first child. My pregnancy was healthy however after my son s birth, I suffered from gall bladder stones , which I doubt is a side effect of the progesterone tablets as I maintain a healthy BMI . I have recovered from gallstones using medicines. My daughter was born 19 months after my first born - no progesterone tablets this time and no gall bladder stones after childbirth . Now my second child is 10 months old and I am breastfeeding. My Dr prescribed Cerazette for contraception. I am apprehensive about the POP pill might lead to gall bladder stones again. Please advice.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
as per the details u have submitted...
the gall stones that appeared during your pregnancy is not due to effect of progesterone, instaed its due to oestrogen...
generally excess of estrogen in the circulating blood increases the biliary excretion of cholesterol so, the prolonged used of OC pills containing excess estrogen or increased levels of estrogen that naturallu occurs during prgnency due secretion form placenta leads to prcipitation of gall stones becoz these estrogens increases the biliary excretion of cholesterol leading to pooling of cholesterol in bile that again leading to formation of gall stones....

so, the pprogesterone has no effect on the gall baldder disease , instead excess progesterone causes, breast engorgement, oedema of body and increse in weight again..

you can consult a gastroenetrologist and discuss about the same..
i think i have cleared your doubt...
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor