Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Suffered from chronic diarrhoea. Colonoscopy done. Having sore and tight throat. Are these related?

Since 2 days I have a tight chest and a very sore and tight throat . Over the last 3 weeks I have had a colonoscopy , as well as Xrays with Barium as i suffered from chronic diarrhea for about 10 months with cramps after eating. I don t know if the pain in my throat and chest is related, but it is very easy to panic abit.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that your throat problem could be because of the hyperacidity and this would be treated with the proton pump inhibitor on tentative basis and this would some times gives excellent result and the best option is Tab Omeprazole 40 mg once in day, hope this information helps you, have a nice day.
Answered: Sun, 22 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor