Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suffered from brain tubercloma. Done MRI. Taking levomac, trend xr, bennodon 40. are these medicines correct? Is tubercloma curable?

Sir, My mother is 72 years old , she is suffred from brain tubercloma , CT Findings Conglomerate of ting enhancing lesion of size of 1.0*1.0cm and 1.5 * 1.2 cm are seen in right temporal lobe moderate perilesional oedama is seen MRI :- MR SCAN REVEALS CONGLUMERATED THICK IRREGIULAR RING ENHANCING LESION IN RIGHT PERITRIGONAL TEMPORAL LOBE (2.8*2.2*2.1 CM) WITH LARGE DISPROPPRTINATE OEDAMA WITH ASSOCIATED MASS EFFECT LEADING TO EFFACEMENT OF ADJACENT CORTICAL SILCI . THE LESION SHOWS HYPOINTENSITY ON NON CONTRAST T1 WEIGHTED IMAGES AND CENTRAL HYPERTENCITY WITH IRREUGAR HYPOTENSE RIM ON T2 WIGHTED IMAGES. She is taking following medicine as advised by doctor. LEVOMAC 750 1 OD ; TREND XR 250 BD , LEVEXX 500 BD , BENODON 40 1 OD , VERTIN 16 TDS , RCINEX EZ 2 TAB OD , CARVIDON MR BD , LIV 52 2 TAB TDS . Sir , Is it the above medicne is correct are any othe medicine need to be added . Is it tubercloma at this age is curable . How we assure that she is suffring from tuercloma ? . In 1996 in the xray report of her head also shown a oedam is there in right side . CT scan was not done at that time . Is it strayed is necessory for tubercloma ? She is is under cure for the last 40 days . Pls suggest by what time she will be completly ok Thanks , Arshad
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The medicines being given are all right.
Tuberculoma is curable at every age.
Normally anti tubercular medicines are given for at least 6 months.
Make it a point to give the medicines regularly and not to missed for even a single day.
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor