Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffered fits while sleeping. Taking eptoin, folvite, zinfe- SR. Should these medicines be taken life long?

my dad is 52 years of age. 5 years ago,he suffered fitts at night while sleeping. we got an eeg and doctor prescribed eptoin 100 mg n folvite tablets for 3 years. we continued the medicine for 3 yrs without any break. we again got the ct scan done after 3 years which showed everything normal. then also doctor didnt stopped the medicine and we further gave the medicine for 2 years with a decreased dosage as prescribed by the doctor. 2 months ago we stropped the medicine as we thought everything was fine. 5 days ago, a similar fitt occured and now doctors have started his medicine once ore with 3 eptoins per day with folvite tablets and zinfe- SR. is this medicine supposed to be taken for life long? why did this happen again if the reports came out normal?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Himani,

I am sorry that your father had to suffer an attack of fits when all seemed fine.

It is not a rule that a person with normal CT scan and EEG and completed treatment does not suffer a fresh attack of fits again in his life.

I hope you are getting my point.

There could have been a trigger for this new fit to occur recently.

The medicine is not to be taken for lifetime. However, it is important to take the medicines for a minimum of 3 years after the last attack of fits.

I hope to have given you some insight as to what is happening to your father.

I wish your dad a very good health and speedy recovery.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor