Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffered duodenal ulcer. Passed blood with stools, clipped the wound, on antibiotics. Dairy products can be taken?

Hi, Doctor my name is cody and i am 26 years old, i just came out of hospital after 4 days with a duodenal ulcer ,i started having problems around 15 years ago when after treatment for bone cancer my stomach was damaged and had pains every year regularly since but 4 days ago i started going to the toilet with dark blood so i got scared and went to hosp straight away.the doctors in there told me i had lost alot of blood and could have died ,they clipped the wound and i am on antibiotics but due to my ethnicity i am using traditional medicine too such as manuka honey ,quail eggs, cabbage, Am i ever going to be allowed to drink protein shakes ever again or dairy products my question is thank you so much doctor YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! In my opinion , once you get settled down with your stomach problem, and the ulcer has healed, there should not be any contra indication in taking dairy products or shakes. However, your treating doctor must clear you for this who may also advise you to take proton pump inhibitor, a prokinetic agent and an antacid gel containing mucaine.
Wishing you an early recovery. Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 31 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor