Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Suffered chemical burn, no blisters, severe injury. Can dermadew aloe lotion be used?

Hello Doctor, I would request you to answer what to apply on a burnt skin? Could Dermadew Aloe Lotion could be applied on it? Or What else Would be more effective on the burn? It s a chemical burn that spread over the complexion , no blisters formed till now. The incident occurred day before yesterday. Seriously injured, Very scared.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  505
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Munmun,
To treat burns, topical antibiotic cream like fusidic acid or mupirocin cream or topical steroid antibiotic cream can be applied as per the requirement. If the lesion is raw, oozing then a course of oral antibiotic should be taken. Once the skin has healed further management can be done to treat pigmentation issues if any. There is no harm in applying dermadew aloe to soothe the area.
Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Polash Sannigrahi's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Dermadew Aloe Lotion is a soothing agent.
So it can be used over burnt skin.
Take care not to rupture the blisters even if they are formed
For now...please don't apply any antibiotic cream as it may cause irritation
Take Vitamin C will help in healing.
Wishing you a speedy recovery
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor