Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffered an epileptic attack. Taking medication, missed medication lead another attack. Is there any permanent treatment?

My wife suffering to attacked of mirgi. since first time its was came in 18 feb. till date came 3-4 time. Medicine is also taking for this mirgi. once she forget to take medicine. she will b fine. once she forgot then get attacked. doctor told her dont take ralationship with relationship with ur husband next 2 yrs. is there any pertamenent solution for that attacked or we faced this situation in future. her medical report is normal. pls suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
It seems you are talking about epilepsy
please see to it that medicines taken without fail.the treatment to be continued till doctor stops it .
convulsion free state of 3 to 5 yrs required before stopping the medicine
please discuss with your doctor .
while on treatment contraception to be taken to prevent conception .
sexual relationship may be maintained taking full contraceptive measures.any missed period to be reported to doctor without delay .
hope every thing be all right with you and your wife
Answered: Sat, 9 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor