Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffered a twisted and strained knee after falling. Sore knee. Is the pain due to pulled muscle?

Hi i am a 32 year old women. I twisted and strained my left knee about 5 weeks ago i slipped on a wet floor. I didn t fall i kept on moving around after i did it. I saw my doctor a week after i hurt it as it was paining me and i could neel down or stand it for two long. It has been five weeks now and my knee is very sore that i can t even lift my leg up to my chest or lift my leg up to put on my sock i have to bend right down. I saw a physio a week ago and he said i pulled all the muscles around the knee. He gave me a few exercise to do, but it is still very sore. I was wondering should i go back to my doctor or have it X-rayed
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A pulled muscle will not present with pain for so much length of time (>5 weeks) despite treatment. So it is unlikely in your case.

Presence of pain, limitation of movement in the knee joint even 5 weeks after injury warrants investigations.

I suspect either injury to the ligaments or meniscus in the knee joint. I suggest you to undergo MRI scan of the knee joint to ruleout these conditions.

Consult an orthopedic surgeon and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
From descrition it seems to be ligament injury over knee. If the pain persist and there is difficulty in putting weight even after 5 weeks, consult our doctor for proper evaluation.You may get Xray /MRI under his/her supervision.
Hope this will helps you. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.