Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffered a fall from stairs, bruising, swelling, pain on driving, standing. Taking ibuprofen. X-ray necessary?

I fell down 5 steps of stairs and landed on my bottom. I didn t bruise until the third day. I had swelling right away but now swelling is only on the side that really took the fall. The right side. I seem to have full movement. I only feel sore if I try to drive my car or stand on my feet too long. I take about 600 IB prophen at night to help me be comfortable to sleep. Should I see a doctor and have an exray?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
If you are able to bear the weight on your limb without much pain then a bone injury is unlikely. You need to continue with rest and ice . Most of the times it is a soft tissue injury but it takes at least 3-4 days for the pain to subside.
If pain persist, consult your doctor for evaluation.
Hope this will helps you. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

If the swelling is resolving and there is normal movement then it is likely that there is no fracture.
The pain and residual swelling are likely related to soft tissue injury to the muscles, tendons, ligaments.

You can consider continuing the use of the ibuprofen. Rest and the application of a heat pad would also be helpful.

If the pain does not resolve in a few days then you should consider visiting your doctor who may suggest stronger medication.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

The description suggests that you sustained only SOFT TISSUE CONTUSION.

The initial management is as follows -

* Rest to the injured part and don't involve in activities which puts additional strain on the injured tissues.
* Ice packing should be applied for about 20 minutes once in every 2 hours.
* Use elastic compression bandage around the swollen area
* Analgesic & anti inflammatory medications as needed

If your symptoms are not resolving with the above measures, consult your treating physician.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor