Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Suffered AC joint separation. What alternatives will help maintain muscle tone?

Hi, im a male. 18 years old and I recently suffered a type 2 AC joint separation. I ve had for about a week and half. For the first week i did no exercising. About 2 days ago i started doing light weight exercises. Ive been doing: Bicep curls, overhead tricep extensions, and military grip pull up(i can do these without any pain). Now my question is: are any of the exercises I named unsafe for my type of injury? Additional info: I can move my arm in any direction with little to no pain, Whenever I do any of the 3 exercises listed I dont feel pain. The bump on my shoulder where the sprain is, is quite small so I believe i have a borderline type 1/type 2 separation If any of these are unsafe can you please name some alternatives that will still help me maintain my muscle tone and size without aggravating the injury? Thank you in advance
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
rest for three weeks after injury can be followed by exercises . but before focussing on biceps and triceps you need to work on rotator cuff muscles and only when they are good can you safely do the asked exercises safely .
injury to ac joint makes shoulder a bit unstable on long term gr 1 and 2 injuries need only rest but after three weeks need to work on rotator cuff strength before going in for strengthening biceps triceps and pectorals
Answered: Sun, 12 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor