Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffer with post nasal drip, sore throat, advised acid tablets. No help, may be tracheaitis. Opinion ?

I suffer with post nasal drip . A few weeks ago I had a chest infection and sore throat , I got antibiotics and it seemed to clear it up. However for the past week I have a really sore throat on the right hand side, sore to swallow . I am constantly clearing my throat due to the post nasal drip. I went back to the doctors and they gave me acid tablets as they said I may have acid in my windpipe. Doesn t seem to be working, they also said I had tracheaitis and it would go better on its own. I don t think it will though as the pain on the right hand side is constant.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello hayley,

Welcome to the forum. You are having sore throat on the right side and have difficulties in swallowing post treatment of your chest infection. Sometimes when your immunity is low, diseases take time to get well rapidly. You perhaps need a second course of antibiotics, anti-allergics, anti-inflammatory medicines, antioxidants. If you are suffering from allergic cough, you should have a few blood tests and throat swabs done. It is important to rule out esinophilia and infection in the throat. You should see a doctor to get physically examined and rule out any swelling in the throat.

Popping in medicines is not always helpful. Sore throat and difficulty in swallowing can be cured naturally. Just try warm saline gargles two or three times a day or gargle your throat with a good quality antiseptic mouth wash ( Listerene mouth wash ) , it will help to clear all the infection away. You can take vitamin C or food rich in vitamin C. Try the natural tricks.

Do see a doctor. Have a nice day, take care.

Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
You need to see the doctor again! The chances are you may have a bacterial or fungus infection - and an inspection, may be a throat swab - could help
Pain from 'acid' or 'drip' is unlikely to be restricted to one side only....
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor