Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Suffer from vaginal discharge and sore. Herpes or bacterial infection?

I had increased vaginal discharge and then a small sore. I went to my primary care doctor who suspected herpes then did a swab culture and found negative on both type 1 and 2. She still insists it s herpes but I am not sure about that. I was born with a very weak immune system and 2 days prior I was kayaking in a river brackish water, a little stagnant and got soaked. Can there be any kind of bacterial infection that could cause this? I haven t been sexually active in 2 months . I had some antibiotics at home and started them the day I saw a lesion and it seemed to help, dissapeared in 3 days. Would a herpes lesion dissapear that soon? I took doxycyline
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your description does not resemble that of herpes, but we can never be sure without a physical examination.

For whatever reason your doctor suspected herpes; the test has reported a negative result.

Another fact we cannot overlook is that you have not mentioned sexual contact but immersing yourself in poorly conditioned water, which could most probably have caused a bacterial infection and not a viral one. Another important fact is that you experienced a response to antibacterials therapy, which makes it even more likely for you to be suffering from a bacterial infection, not a viral one. A herpes lesion would not disappear with antibiotic therapy.

Please visit another doctor and get accurately diagnosed.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor