Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffer from uterine fibroids after child birth. Suggestion of fibroid removal for fertility. Second opinion?

I had a post part um tubal less than 24hrs after the vaginal delivery of my last child 7 months ago. Now I have fibroids I didn t have before and the dr. gave me BC pills and said if I want more kids he could remove the fibroids. Are the fibroids a sign that my tubal may have failed? When I had an ultrasound that identified the fibroids a month ago my tubes looked intact.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your description I am thinking that you underwent tubectomy.
Fibroids will develop due to hormonal imbalance in the body and tubectomy is not related to that.
You explain to your doctor that you underwent tubectomy already.
And continue the tablets prescribed by her, which can help in decreasing the size of the fibroids and give symptomatic relief.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Fibroids are benign uterine masses and are thought to be hormone dependent.
Risk factors include -women who have not yet put to birth or who have put to
birth just once , increase weight, etc. Tubal ligation has not been identified as
a risk factor thus it can not be concluded as such.
However, uterine fibroids can cause infertility especially when the fibroids are
subserous or intramural and are large and or numerous.
In such cases, myomectomy ( removal of the fibroids) is recommended not only
to improve fertility but also to reduce the risk of miscarriages if finally you fall
pregnant. A better method of evaluating the tube will be by
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor