Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffer from throat pain. Difficulty in talking. Chest pain. Prescribed with nexium for GERD. Will CAT scan hurt thyroid?

Having throat pain. Cant talk with out coughing. Chest pain mild. This all started after a colonoscopy on 4/8.
I have been to ENT 2x had 2 scopes. Said I had gurd. I dont. Prescribed nexeum. stilll waiting for approval from drug company. Tuesday I have a cat scan scheduled. But I am afraid it will hurt my thyroid. I am so tired.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Do you have habit of smoking.Cough and chest pain an be due to many cause like chest infection, throat infection,allergy GERD etc.

Although CT scan gives small radiation dose to your thyroid , benefit of scan is more than the risk.So you should not worry much about scan.
If the throat scopy are normal , it rules out serious problems like cancer of throat.
I hope the CT scan will give further clue about your problem and rule out serious disease in your chest .

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor