Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Suffer from syphilis. Sores on the stomach. Ospen prescribed. What is the dosage?

Dear Sir,
I'm a positive syphilis 5 days ago i saw some things around my anus and it is like button it is not sores BUT i had one sores on the bottom of my stomach i went to the clinic and i made blood test and it was there and positive syphilis.
actually im living in africa and there is no good doctor here!!!
Doc in the clinic say i have to take Ospen 1000 it will be ok but he never tells how many day i should take ???
and also im asking here is the penicilin injection better then tablets for this bacteria or i should continue the tablets?? ( i took tablets for only 5 days 1 tablet every 8 hours) some of the button dessappear but one.
you think i should continue or i should take injection???
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Yes, the penicillin injection is much better than the oral route phenoxymethylpenicillin.

The injection form given by the intramuscular route is the recommended route of administration of penicillin. The regimen approved is as follows:
-Primary or secondary syphillis: A single dose of intramuscular benzathine penicillin G (2.4 million units) injection
-Latent phase: If in the early stages, a single dose of intramuscular benzathine penicillin G (2.4 million units) injection
-Latent phase: But in the later stages, A single dose of intramuscular benzathine penicillin G injections (2.4 million units) is given three times, once every week

From the dosage that you have taken, it appears that you are experiencing a response, which is good. I would recommend you to continue the same dosage and advise for another 3-5 days at the least. Only if you do not experience a complete regression of your symptoms, should you opt for the intramuscular (injection) option.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor