Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Suffer from severe Ehlers-Danlos syndrome and disautonomia. Yeast infection of the gluteal cleft not cured. Why?

I have had a yeast infection of the gluteal cleft for 4 to 5 weeks. I started using over the counter cream and then my doctor prescribed a prescription cream. Neither has worked. I am miserable and itchy and the skin is weeping. I am not sure what to do. I have also tried holistic treatments like aloe , oregano oil and apple cider vinegar. I have severe Ehlers-Danlos syndrome and disautonomia. The EDS can at times affect wound healing although I am not sure if that is the case here.
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Sometimes yeast infection does not respond alone to topical medicine. Oral antifungal like fluconazole will be required. For the same you need to consult a dermatologist again as its a prescription drug.
In the interim
Do warm water compresses of the lesion. Let it dry completely and then apply steroid antifungal antibacterial cream ( antifungal alone wont help as lesions are weepy) twice in a day. keep the area dry by wearing loose cotton underclothes and change the underclothes twice in a day. Also dust the area with antifungal powder to keep it dry. Do not use any soap detergent dettol or home remedies as it can irritate the lesion more. If itching is unbearable take tablet cetirizine twice in a day.
Hope that helped.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor