Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Suffer from rash on the face and swollen eyes. Allergic reaction to anti-wrinkle cream? Cure?

Hello, I've got a rash on my face and swollen eyes. I used an anti wrinkle cream for the first time prior to the rash so I am thinking could this be an allergic reaction to it? The rash appeared the night after travelling the whole day so perhaps I didn't drink enough water. I've had it now for 3 days and my face feels dry and like sandpaper. It strings and itches.
What should I do? I am on holiday and don't have a doctor to go to. Can you help?

Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Any content of any type in the creams can react
So with your description it is allergy to cream only
You can take anti allerrgics like fexofgenadin120 mg bd
apply calamine lotion in the mornin evening
can use littl;e amount of fluticasone ointment at night
drink lot of water
can take 2- 3 week for getting normal poisition
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor