Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Suffer from pharyngitis, fever and diarrhea. Is diarrhea a side effect of the medication? Need a second opinion

one of my nephew is sufering frm pharyngitis and fever and few episodes of loose motion. the local doctor suggested cefpodoxime + clavulinic acid . but he said that the patient may suffer from loose motion due to the side effect.and if such situation arise thre drug should be given through iv route. my nephew is 4yrs and 6 months old.
should i continue with the drug or should i consult another physician since my nephew is very reluctant to iv injections. please advice
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear this might be side effect of drug dear just change the group of drug your nephew will be definately be feeling better ,,, no ned of i.v drug stay blessed
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor