Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffer from pelvic tuberculosis. Blocked tubes. Conception chances? Need to go for IVF?

hi, iwas suffering from pelvic tuberculosis .fr that my phelopenic tubes are being blocked. i did the 6 month course of medicine course fr tb.then there is no improvement of the tubes. doctor says if i ll go for ivf its just like taking a chance. no surity to conceive any more. should i go for an ivf? i had also a dhl .the report is like this; evidence of mild peritonities with b/l cornual block.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I would like to know, how this tubal block was diagnosed? Also, what you mean by dhl?
If it was diagnosed on HSG, then I would suggest you to go for laparoscopy to confirm the status of the tubes.
If the block is diagnosed by Laparoscopy and there is no improvement after taking TB medications, then the only hope remains is on IVF!
your doctor has correctly said, it is like a chance, no sureity, as the sucess rate for conception after IVF can never be like 100%.
Also, it depends on many factors including your age, functioning of ovaries, that is ovarian reserve, how you respond to the medications,husband's age, sperm count and quality, etc...
So nobody can give you sureity, but in your case, it is the only hope for conception...
Hope this information is helpful to you to decide whether to go for IVF or not...
The other option remains is adoption.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor