Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffer from panic attacks. On zapiz, serlift. Feeling dizzy and weakness. Medication side effects?

i m sufferring from panic attack from last 1 year ..As per Doctor's prescription 2 days before, I took Serlift 50, Mirnite 7.5, and zapiz 0.25 before sleeping after the dinner and rejunex OD and zapiz 0.25 next day after beakfast. I am feeling dizziness after that and quite weekness. I stopped taking it immediatly. but still i m feeling dizziness. what should i do now?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is not unusual to have these side effects from the medications. However I understand your concern regarding having stopped the medication. Please consult your psychiatrist as it is usually helpful to do so. I recommend that you do not stop taking the medication until you have a serious side effect like rashes, etc. The side effects usually go away after a few days to weeks. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Serlift (Sertraline) and Mirnite (Mirtazapine) are anti-depressant / anti-anxiety medication. Zapiz (Clonazepan) is an anti-anxiety / sedative medication.

It is likely that the symptoms of dizziness / weakness are due to the side effects of the medication. I would advise you to report these side effects to your doctor so that appropriate adjustment of your medication can be done. Drink plenty of water and take adequate rest and your symptoms will subside gradually.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

Serlift contains sertraline and mirnite contains mirtazapine. These drugs can initially cause sedation and thus can cause dizziness. Don't stop them abruptly as they can precipitate withdrawl syndrome. Consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and readjustment of the dosage. Following treatment strategies would be helpful-

1) Antidepressants like SSRIs (escitalopram, sertarline, paroxetine etc)
2) Antianxiety agents like clonazepam, lorazepam, alprazolam etc
3) Psychotherapy/ Counselling sessions
4) Relaxation techniques like yoga, meditation, deep breathing etc

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor