Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Suffer from migraines. Using vasograin. Is the frequent use of medication safe?

Hi Doctor,
I am 25 year old girl. I am suffering from migraine since last 7 years. whenever i have headache which is there most of the time, then the vein on my left temple swells and pains alot i cannot even touch it. What could be the reason for that?
And i am using vasograin when my headaches. so i wanted to know that frequent use of the medicine will result in loss of the effect of my medicine has on my headache?
What other medicines i can take over the counter?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are some side effects for vasograin as i is a combination of three drugs.So try to avoid it and if you have severe pain try to use normal nsaid and if pain is not relieved then you can use headset tablet.But prophylaxis is needed for you to prevent frequent attacks consult your doctor for prophylactic treatment as i usually prescribe tab.topiramate 25mg hs.Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Migraine occurs due to variable blood supply (vaso dilation and contraction) and also due to stimulation of cerebrum(brain).
There are other aalternatives available, but since you are relieved of symptoms with Vasograin you can continue it as different people respond to different drugs. Vasograin if taken continuously for longer time there may cause some side effect like cardiovascular and risks of stroke. You can avoid drug identifying the triggers for headaches like light , noise , etc. and take proper sleep and avoid stress. Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor