Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Suffer from lower back pain. Had infection after discectomy. Weakness in the thigh. Should I be worried?

I have had low back pain since 2005 when I had a discectomy any way it caused an Infection in the L$,L5 and S1 which resulted in eating the end plates of these vertebra. I was advised to let the body heal and fuse itself and that I would have Pain for the rest of my life whichever way I choose. well since I blame the Dr who refused to listen to me when I told him something was wrong I choose to heal myself . all has been ok since always pain but I am able to work with medication . Now I am feeling a weakness in my left thigh and vibrations like a cell phone from left hip to mid thigh I am concerned please advise if it is anything to worry about
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
I am a neurologist responding to you
Let me explain you that a given medical problem can be due to various causes. For example fever can be due to malaria, typhoid, urine infection Tuberculosis, cancer, AIDS etc. Back pain can similarly be due to various causes. It can be due to spondylosis, infection in the spine, cancer, and tumor and so on. The presence of two symptoms in you is really worrisome one weakness and the other the sensation that you feel. I understand that you had back surgery and later infection (note the exact infection in you is not clear to me whether it was tuberculosis or bone infection osteomyelitis etc). What i feel that the presence of the two symptoms that you have listed need urgent neurological evaluation. I strongly advise you to undergo a detailed neurological evaluation by a neurologist and that will tell us whether you a MRI scan of the spine or not. This will subsequently guide the neurologist regarding the need of Nerve conduction study. These examinations will guide us regarding the exact diagnosis and you can be treated accordingly.
Hope this clarifies
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor