Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Suffer from loss of appetite, mild fever. USG showing ascites. Tuberculosis in abdomen. Had miscarriage. Due to TB?

My husband is 37 yrs old. Suffering from loss of appetite from the start of January. On middle of february got mild fever with total loss of appetite. USG showed ascites. Test of ascites showed Tuberculosis in abdomen. Undergoing treatment. from March 25. I concieved in January. Had miscarriage on March. No explained cause of miscarriage. Was this for infection? Should i have to perform any health tests?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Helo dear tuberculosis is transmitted through air drops means by coughing since you are in close contact should be couscious seemingly r.b is not as such direct cause of misscariage but it can be indirectly by affecting your general well being get your sputum afb and skin tuberculin test done
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor