Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffer from irregular periods. Pregnancy tests negative. Planning to take mifegest kit. Is it safe?

Hi,Sir I am sahanaz khatun i am a married 23 years Girl.I have irregular priod from last 2 months my priod did not done properly i have complete card for pregnancy test 3 times within this 2 months but my test result is Negative.I have decied to take a mifegest kit is it right decision at my present situation?please give proper advise.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Mifegest kit is supposed to be used for early pregnancy termination.
It is never supposed to be used without medical supervision.
Also, if your pregnancy test is negative, there is no point in taking that kit.
There are various reasons for irregular periods.
Stress, anxiety, thyroid disorders, frequent travelling, weight loss or gain, polycystic ovaries, endometrial hyperplasia - these are all possible reasons.
You have to consult a Gynecologist to know why you have missed your period.
Please do not take any medication on your own, or it will cause further complications.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor