Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffer from idiopathic peripheral neuropathy in the legs. Knee replacement suggested. Is surgery the best option?

My wife has had idiopathic peripheral neuropathy for the last 18 years,, starting in her feet and gradually spreading up her legs and is starting to effect her fingers. She needs both knees replaced, and has seen people complaining that they have acquired PN after knee surgery. In her case she already has it. Is it likely to get worse if she has her knees done?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Dear Worried

PN has No direct relation with knee replacement , even if it is rare correlation as you mentioned, it can not be anticipated.

Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor