Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suffer from hearing loss. Loud pulsing in the ear, dizziness. Will air travel worsen the situation?

I have had hearing loss in the left ear for about 4 months now with a loud pulsing in the ear, varying in intensity at different times. I finally went for a hearing test and was referred to a ENT specailist who ordered an MRI . I am flying out of province for work and the MRI is not scheduled for 2 more weeks, and the subsequent doctor s appointment another 2 weeks after that. I am concerned that the ENT guy told me to to get to an Emergency Department as soon as possible for severe headache and dizziness . I do have some dizziness but not severe. My questions are should flying affect my condition, and if the MRI is normal what else can be done.......besides surgery? Steve
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Hi Steve,
Thanks for writing in.

From your problems, it looks like you may be having problem with sensorineural deafness.

For this the nerve supply to your ear must be studied, as well a s any cause in the brain that is causing a secondary problem. The dizziness also needs to be evaluated accordingly.

Coming to your travelling plans, please ask your doctor for any antivertigo medication that can be taken around 30 minutes before commencement of journey. Always ask crew to provide you with something like a plastic bag, in case you feel like vomiting and are not allowed to visit washroom mid flight.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor