Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Suffer from headache after head being hit on a wall. Feeling sleepy. Should be concerned?

I banged my head pretty hard on a wall today. At the back of my head further near the top. It hurt quite a bit. Then was fine for the rest of the day. 8 hours later i m getting a headache at the back of my head on the right side. I feel a little sleepy too but i was up early in the morning. I get a bit worked up over nothing sometimes. I feel a bit sick too. Should i be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

The absence of symptoms like vomiting, loss of consciousness, seizures, bleeding from the nose/ear etc would suggest that you do not have serious brain injury (though cannot be excluded definitely). You may try simple analgesics and observe for 3-4 days. If you have persistent headache, you may consult a local physician.

Hope this helps
Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor