Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffer from giddiness, high blood pressure. On medication. Reason?

yesterday i had a giddiness for about 5 mts in the evening after having one cup of milk and some tree nuts.Pressure was at 80/110.Normally i used to have elevated pressure.Iam taking medicines.What I did was for the past 10 days i took no table salt at all.Did this cause dizziness.I checked sugar also and that was 130 random.What could be the reason. I have a good physique and workout 3 times a week with dedication.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Giddiness is vague term - unsteadiness. If there is definite sense of rotation, it is vertigo.
If it is from getting up from bed, it may be from postural hypo-tension. / It can be from anaemia – what is your haemoglobin? / Has an ECG been done?

The body's balancing mechanism is in the inner ear. An ENT (Ear Nose Throat) specialist is the one to see - especially in the presence of tinnitus. They have special tests to confirm or exclude the contribution of the ear - which probably is the case with you.

If there are no clues, you have to be followed up by a neurologist.

In the mean time, medicines like betahistine or flunarazine alone or in combination may help
Ask your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor