Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Suffer from gall bladder stones. Stones dissolved with Ayurvedic medication. No pain. Need surgery?

My wife was having 3 stones in Gallbladder . One 6mm stone was stuck in Gallbladder neck . And two 6mm and 19mm were floating into the Gallbladder. She took Ayurvedic medicines for one month due to which the two stones which were of 6mm got dissolved and the largest one which was of 19mm broke down to 15mm. Now she is not having any stomach pain and also not facing indigestion. Should we continue with that medicine or go for operation? (as suggested by doctors.) She is still 26 and we are not having any baby. I am scared if removal of Gallbladder would create any problem in getting conceived. Please suggest...
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If two stones have dissolved and the third one has reduced,it is really very good.
You may continue the treatment but keep on monitoring the size of gall bladder stone after every month.
If you find that the size is reducing,then you keep continuing the medicine but if you feel that the stone has stopped dissolving or it has increased in size,then go for laparoscopic removal of gall bladder.
There won't be any problem in her conceiving,if you happen to go for laparoscopic removal.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
Welcome to HCM
As per your message one calculi of 19mm has been reduced to 15mm. If the calculi is not removed there are complication of obstructive jundice if it close the duct , CA of GB and CA of liver. So in my opinion you should consult your aurveda doctor to make sure whether it will be dissolved in 1 or 2 months. Or you can continue the same treatment for another 1 month and then again go for USG of abdomen. If the size of the calculi is not reducing further then you should not wait further and consult to your laperoscopic surgeon for further step.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor