Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffer from flu like symptoms after having an infected lip due to piercing. Need to go to emergency?

Hi, two days ago I became Ill with flu like symptoms including fever. I went to my family doctor, and had a severely infected lip piercing. She immediately had it removed, and have me a shot of antibiotics. She also prescribed me doxycycline and bactrim. She told me if my lymph modes swell anymore at all to head to the ER. While i haven't noticed more swelling, my throat had been more irritated and my flu like symptoms have gotten a little worse. Now I'm having sweats, and chills body aches, and it seems my chest has gotten more congested adding a cough. And I'm still running a low grade fever. she did mention that my pulse ox was a little off also. Should i go to the ER or ride it out?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
You must go to the ER.
and get your Chest Xray and throat swab.
after that u can start with antibiotics.
You can take
tab. Levofloxacin 500mg once daily for 5 days
tab. Mucinac 600 once daily
tab. Cetrizine + Monteleukast twice daily
Do consult Chest Physician.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor