Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Suffer from fatty liver and anxiety attacks. Taking zoloft and ativan. Lack of appetite, high anxiety levels. Is the medication working?

Was dx with fatty liver also have anxiety attacks been taking 50 mgs of zoloft and 2 mgs of ativan a day have extreme anxiety afarid fatty liver is causing weakness n lack of appitite scared I m going to die before they can help me odd part is i feel better at night my anxiety has never been this bad u think meds might not be helping or jus really scared of whats to come?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response

Thanks for writing in

It is the stress which is the culprit, Do you have a history of alcoholism ?

Fatty liver is not fatal immediately - if you take good care of your health and manage stress levels you will have a healthy life

Continue zoloft and for ativan or its replacement consult your physician

Hope this helps
Do write back in case of concern
Wishing you a speedy recovery

Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor