Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffer from diabetes and hypertension. Acute muscle pain on the shoulder. Advised to take Flexura. Need a permanent solution

I am a 52 year old man having diabetes since 12 years, also having blood pressure. I was on insulin 2 years back but have successfully fought it out by exercise and diet control & since last 2 1/2 years I am off insulin injections, but am on tablets. In between 3 years back I also had to take Vitamin B12 shots. I had developed accute pain in both side muscles starting from elbow till shoulder. The muscle tends to get hard in the night, making it impossible to sleep on either side. I have also undergone IFT & Ultra sound for a fortnight, but in vein. I have been adviced Flexura-D. It definitely relaxes the particular muscles but Is this a remedy and a permanent solution. Please suggest any other remedy if not so. My heght is 5ft & 6.5 inches & weight is 81 kgs.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Diabetes is a multi organ disease with involvement of almost all organs of body due to its complications.
Blood sugar both fasting and postprandial must be in controlled range.
Diabetes is due to progressive loss or destruction of beta cells in endocrinal part of pancreas.
With the available describes details, there could be possibility of diabetic neuropathy.
At few literature, time duration has been defined as the cause of complications.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ neurologist and should go for thorough neurological check up.
You should also go for complete blood count, nerve conduction studies, glycosylated hemoglobin, 1, 25 dihydroxy cholecalciferol.
You should also take Epalrestat, methycobalamin, pregabalin/ gabapentin, and cholecalciferol sachet.
You should also apply neuro creme at affected site.
In my personal opinion, Flexura D gives only symptomatic relief, and it will put you ate high risk of kidney damage. She should avoid it.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor