Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffer from dandruff and hair fall. Should I shave my head off?

I have been facing dandruff and hair fall for almost 6 yrs now. from the last three years, I started shaving my head every two weeks.The hair fall has been from the crown to the temple. My first question: Can I continue to shave my head till density improves?Even if the scalp is a regular grey, it is fine second question: Recently, I have started using mintop 2% for there a way to recover the hair loss by medication? Would transplant or stem cell therepy be recommended? Plz advise
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
You seem to be having seborrheic dermatitis and androgenetic alopecia. Both might have contributed to hair fall.
Shaving hair does not improve hair density and hence is not required.
To induce hair growth treatment of both the condition required
Seborrheic dermatitis or dandruff- use antifungal shampoo alternate days
Androgenetic alopecia- minoxidil solution 1 ml twice in a day( 2 percent approved for females 5 percent for males) along with tablet finesteride 1 mg daily. If this does not help scalp mesotherapy with stem cells can be tried. If the condition has progressed beyond response to medical therapy then hair transplantation is required.
I would suggest that you consult a dermatologist near by or use ask a specialist feature of this site to get a personalised opinion of your concern.
Dr Kalpana
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

Shaving your head off is not the solution for hair fall. However you should increase the dosage and frequency of application of Mintop to 10% and twice daily. Wait for results and you will see differences in 3-4 months. Get a short haircut. Transplant is recommended when nothing is working. Also you might want to try some multivitamins and multiminerals. I hope this helps. If it doesn't please consult a dermatologist for recommendations.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor