Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Suffer from cough, pain in the ribs, heart burn. Had COPD. Are these related?

i 30 had copd or emphysema based on my xray ...the doctor told me that there is no sign of a tumor/cancer/tb/pneumia...because i had coughing nearly 2month...but the cough is no so often...i have a slightly pain in my left lower rib...that come and go but no so painfull just fell uncomfortable..is also had a heartburn feeling....does that a normal symptom of copd/emphysema?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
yOUR EMPHYSEMS DOES`NT SEEM TO BE VERY SEVERE HENCE THE LT SISED CHEST PAIN IS UNLIKELY TO BE DUE TO COPD/EMPHYSEMA. IT COULD BE A MUSCULOSKELETAL PAIN. HEART BURN SOME TIMES CAN CAUSE CHEST PAIN BUT IT IS GENERALLY IN THE CENTRE. YOU MAY TAKE A PAIN KILLER IF PAIN IS MORE THAN A MINOR DISCOMFORT AND IF STILL NOT RELIEVED, CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor