Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffer from cold, headaches and sore throat with phlegm. Will penicillin help?

Hi, I started with a cold 4 weeks ago. the headaches and saw throat eased off, but iv been left with lots of phlemn that is constant. It was a clear colour, but is now yellow. It is constant! I feel run down, but its the coughing up phlemn and saw nose thru blowing constantly thats getting me down more. Any advice? will penicillin help? thankyou.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding cold , sore throat, cough and phlegm. You are also having headache.

Considering your symptoms and co-relating with disease process, it appears as you are suffering from acute upper respiratory tract infection with sinusitis. This can be managed by confirming the diagnosis with the help of these investigation-

(a) X-Ray paranasal sinuses.

(b) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab and phlegm.

Till the investigations report is awaited you may take any antibiotic may be penicillin as well, but after the preport of c/s antibiotic may be changed accordingly.

Along with antibiotic you should also take anti inflammatory, anti allergic and decongestant.

I hope this will help you.

Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nirmala P's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

You are having a mucopurulent discharge due to active infection.Yellow colour phlemn indicates severe infection which needs to be controlled. Antibiotics are needed when the infection has not resolved by itself. The choice of the antibiotic depends on the type of infection.

Upper respiratory tract infections usually subside for Beta-Lactam antibiotics like Penicillin. This group kills bacteria. Although Penicillin is very effective it has limited spectrum (type of bacteria that are sensitive to it). That is why it is called as narrow spectrum antibiotic. Besides many bacteria have developed resistance (insensitivity) to it.

Cephalosporins are also Beta-Lactam antibiotics and are more effective in severe infections as only few bacteria have developed resistance to it. Cefuroxime, a Cephalosporin will be the drug of choice for your infections. It is preferred for upper respiratory tract infection. The spectrum of activity is a little wider spectrum compared to Penicillin. Anti inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen will reduce the inflammation (redness/raw nose) of your nose.

The side effects of Cefuroxime are diarrhea, rashes, reduced WBC and reduced platelet counts. It should not be given to people allergic to Penicillin and those with kidney disease.Severe allergic reactions (hypersensitivity) can occur in some persons.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor