Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffer from chronic hives. Have hypothyroidism, rheumatoid arthritis, autoimmune disorder. Need to check cortisol levels?

I have had chronic hives for 14 months now, won t go away. I have been tested for allergies. I have alot of medications not helping. I have hypothyroidism, rheumatoid arthritis , autoimmune disorder. I just want a medicine to work. Also should I have a Cortisol level checked out. If so how long should I be off prednisone and other meds.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these might be food allergies as one or more food we take daily can cause autoimmune diseas and involves various organs like your
i have treated many patients like this
get blood serum test for specific antibodies for milk wheat chana potato rice nuts egg and common foods we take daily
withdraw the foods coming in tests and your all diseases will be reversed after withdrawl of foods coming in tests aftwr few wk
instead of steroids add methotrextate 2.5 mg once a wk for 6 months the recovery will be fasty and add medicines sos for symptomps
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shailendra Kumar Naithani's  Response
hi welcome
to hcm
hives are due to allergic reaction , as it become chronic it clearly states that you are in regular contact with allergens ,
chronic urticaria can be well manged by herbal preparations , prepositions made from curcuma longa work well in chronic urticaria and it also help to relieve inflammation of synovial membrane of joints in RA
if you or on steroidal therapy go for serum cortisol , and visit your physician for tapering withdrawal of betnesol
wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor