Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffer from ascites due to liver problems. Fluid to be drained from the scrotum. Whom to consult?

I suffer from ascites due to liver problems. I recently had the fluid drained from my belly area. however my scrotum , which is a little bigger than a softball. has remained the same, Wht type of Doctor should I see next to have the fluid removed from my scrotum and to relieve me ofthe pain and discomfront I am having?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
you need an urologist ,but just need to know that ascites can cause testicle swelling if there is communication between abdominal cavity and scrotum. this can be seen if there is ingunla hernia or varicocele. You should treat liver at the same time and repeat ascites drainage as long as necessary.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 17 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor