Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffer from PCOS and irregular periods. Taking norethisterone. No menstruation. How long should I wait for the IUI treatment?

I have pcos and for irregular periods i took norethristerone 5mg 3 a day for 5 days and today is day 7 and still no bleed . I ve had this tab last year and I got period on day three but this time is not the case. If it doesn t come I will indeed do a pregnancy test and if it is negative how long do I have to wait till I start another course. Do I have to wait another four weeks coz I m waiting fr p to start my iui treatment
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The onset of breakthrough bleeding is usually between 3-7 days after stopping the treatment. If you do not get it within this period, you should ask your doctor for an opinion. This could mean a pregnancy, inadequate dosage or other medications interfering with the treatment. also, the body's response to hormonal withdrawal can vary from time to time and it depends on a lot other factors like stress, weight changes, varying hormone levels in the two situations and so on. Please consult your doctor for further suggestions. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor