Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Suffer from IBS. Burning sensation in the stomach. Can I take Itoprid?

Hello Doctor, I am Som, a 41 year old male suffering from IBS for a longtime. Few years back my doctor prescibed Itopride followed by Tegaserod . That worked for some time and eased my proble,. I am taking no medicine at this moment. Recently I am facing simiar problem again, Irregular bowel (need to visit toilet several times a day). Today a lightly burning sensation developed in stomach . I am out of station at this moment and hence unable to consult my regular doctor. Can I begin an Itopride drugm say Ganaton SR, for a couple of week till I reach home? Please let me know. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

IBS is as much of a mental health condition as it is a GI condition. Stresses can aggravate your IBS symptoms. I hope you are also seeing a psychiatrist for your IBS. It will greatly help to get yourself assessed by a psychiatrist who can help with your mental health issues and a neuropsychiatrist who can help with chronic pain and neuropathic pain issues. I also think that you should be doing well with medications that are prescribed by them and in consultation with a nutritionist to help with the case as it may be.

I hope you have a lovely day. Take care!
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor