Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffer from GERD, MVPS and hemorrhoids. Palpitations and uneasiness in the chest

Hi,I am 36 years old male... i am having palpitations from 2008....but i feel it is not due to heart condition...i have grade A GERD(Diagnosed in 2010 but symptoms from 2007) and 3-rd grade Internal Haemorrhoid(from 2005) ECG, and Echo are Normal(taken 2 days back)....I took Echo in 2008 which said Mild MVPS with NO MR....In 2009, second Echo report said Mild MVPS with Mild MR....but recent Echo report(taken 2 days back) says all valves are normal in structure and function...In fact it says everything is palpitations are not severe...i just feel it...and feel tightness of chest...heart rate ranges 80-90 during rest...blood pressure is 110/70...Fasting sugar level is ECG report says normal sinus rythm....i am taking one Carvedilol 3.125 each morning and night as per the advice of my cardiologist since 2010....i felt at ease for the past 2 years....but for the past 2 weeks i feel uneasy(My GERD symptoms too reappeared)...still i am taking carvedilol...If my ECG and Echo are normal then why i am having this uneasiness in my chest? I have always been underweight since my childhood(i never gained weight over 40 kg ).....even now i weigh only 36 Kg...After the onset of GERD i have almost no appetite and feel fullness of stomach even with little food.....I want to come out of this mess..Please advise me....
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, Thanks for the query.
Carvedilol , you are taking from the last 2-3 yrs and still there is palpitation.
Main indication of carvedilol is usually congestive heart failure and you might have also taken for this.
There is loss of appetite, fatigue, under weight, fullness in the stomach even after a little food.
All these mentioned complaint are indicators of worsen of congestive heart failure.
Once again you get a blood examination complete, with ECHO, TMT ( tread mill test) .
I doubt any appetizer will work in your's case so please rethink of treatment FROM ANOTHER CARDIOLOGIST. Good luck and best wishes for speedy recovery.
Dr. HET.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,

Welcome to Health Care Magic

Routine / resting ECG can be normal in chest pain. You need TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow).

Standard ECG records the electrical activity of the heart, for a few seconds. It can detect the arrhythmia occurring during that time only. If the episode occurs randomly or precipitated by a specific activity like exercise, one needs Holter or event monitor.

Increasing the carvedilol dose can help better control of missed beats

Proton Pump Inhibitors and pro-kinetic drugs help GERD

See your Internist...

Take care

Wishing speedy recovery

God bless

Good luck

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor