Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Suffer form hyperacidity. Nausea, burning sensation in the chest and throat. Taking omiprezol. Can I use it for long term?

I am at 42, male, Non alcoholic, non smocking, staying away from home town with family, having hyperacidity past 4-5 years. • From child hood itself I was facing acidic Nausea after fermented food. I am regularly using omiprezol / pentaprezol/ranitidine once or twice a day as per physician’s instruction. Recently, when I consult our family physician (Allopathic Doctor) , he advise me to stop continuous usage of these medicines. But I can’t control burning sensation in chest, throat and sometimes in stomach. Evening times I feel stomach is full and will burst., pain left upper chest and little relief if I laid turns to left. I had under gone ECG twice but nothing alerting. Please suggest prolonged usage of these medicine is advisable? Or any alternate medicine is there to control it. Regards,
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PROLONGED use of any allopathic medicine is usually undesirable. As you are staying away from family taking outside food from hotels and irregular diet timings may be be the cause for heart burns and hyperacidity. if you suffer more during night you can take food of less spicy at 7-8 pm and avoid late nights. you can practice yoga and aerobics to make your lower esophageal sphincter intact and regularise your diet in a good mess or canteen.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor