Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Suddenly behave like psycho, sudden behavior changes. Reasons ?

Hello Sir, I m AAAAA .My friend is suffering from a disease actually we were sleeping in a train suddenly he woke up ,cut me and laughing, after that i reached our destination and now again he was talking like sycho person and pick up bread from ground and eating it and lauging again and again. Please suggest me. Thanks & Regards AAAA mail id:- YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

This kind of abnormal behaviour could be indicative of a psychotic disorder. However, your friend needs a detailed psychiatric assessment to make a correct diagnosis. Please take him to a psychiatrist for further evaluation and treatment. The earlier psychiatric disorders are detected and treated, the better is the prognosis. If he is refusing treatment and if you feel that his abnormal behaviour may be dangerous - putting himself or others at risk, then you need to inform his family and appropriate authorities about this.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic

Your friend had "psychotic episode" (characterised by delusions, hallucinations, disorganised behaviour etc). I advise you to take him to a psychiatrist as soon as possible so that he may not hurt himself or others.

Good Luck


Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. A K M Wasim Rahman's  Response
These are psychotic symptoms. You should consult a psychiatrist.
Should start anti psychotic like RISPERIDON / OLANZAPINE/ HALOPERIDOL.
But a detailed evaluation needed.
Thanks for approaching.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor