Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Sudden sweating, dizzy, nausea, type II diabetic. Are these signs of heart attack ?

My husband is complaining of sudden sweating, dizzy and has nausea . We thought it may be his sugar, so I gave him a few orange slices. then i checked it and it was at 125. He is a type II diabetic. then checked his temp and it was normal. Now he seems to be resting okay but not sure if this could be a sign of a heart attach despite not having chest pain . Please advise.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hello, Your husband is a known Diabetic and on regular medication I hope. Sudden sweating, dizziness and nausea are the commonest symptoms of hypoglycemia which is a common side effect of Diabetes and its treatment. Don't skip meals. Have frequent small meals to reduce hypoglycemia.
Diabetes are prone for heart attacks more than the normal people. It is better to undergo a cardiac evaluation on a regular basis.
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor