Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Sudden spasm of eye deviating to the side causing double blurred vision. Suggestions?

In the past week my right eye has suddenly deviated to the side and remained in that position for about two minutes, giving me blurred double vision during that time. Is this something that demands immediate attention or is it something that can be observed? The spasm lasts about two minutes and then my eye goes back to normal.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

Deviation of eye is definitely a matter of concern as it could be a forewarning to an eye problem or even an underlying systemic problem sometimes. Consult an ophthalmologist for a closer look and for evaluation of the extraocular muscles and fundus examination ( to look for papilledema). Only when the eye examination is found to be normal( including normal fundus), a diagnosis of ocular migraine is to be considered.

Answered: Fri, 7 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor