Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Sudden pain in the right arm in a 2 and a half year child, after sometime alright. Should I worry?

Hi, my 2 and half year old son seemed to have had a cramp in his right arm today st daycare - according to the care givers. They say his arm went straight and he started crying of pain (no falling or oter kids close by). When I picked him up he kept his arm straight, not using it at all, even for an hour or two after he woke up after his afternoon nap. He refused that I have a look at it. And then out of nowhere he started using it again and all was fine. Should I worry?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for your query
For now i think you should not worry a lot. But instead you should keep a good watch on him. Keep him hydrated, give lots of fluids especially pineapple or coconut water (rich in potassium). Also give him bananas if he takes. Enquire whether he was mistreated in the day care centre. If it happens again, show a pediatrician or a pediatric surgeon.
Hope that helps.
God bless you
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor