Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Sudden pain and lump near belly button. Diagnosed hernia. History of kidney, pancreas transplant. Recommended invasive surgery. RIsky?

I am a kidney/pancreas transplant patient(15 years post) playing golf yesterday, a sudden pain and lump appear just left of my belly button.went to the er after my round, er doctor said it was a hernia and surgery would be needed to correct condition. Er doctor felt due to my previous surgery,I would need the invasive surgery with mesh installed to correct condition.both organs have been installed in my lower abdomen area,is the surgery high risk for someone like me?the dr was able to push the lump back into place,thou it has come back out twice with no activities

Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for choosing H.C.M.Forum.
You have been operated for pancreas, and kidney transplant, 15 years back. Yesterday you had sudden pain, and a lump, to the left of your bellybutton.
First thing is It must be confirmed, what it is, by having an M.R.I.then consult a surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
As it is already 15 years passed it should be confirmed from where it is herniated. It may be herniation from other parts also, not related to previous operations .
Before consulting a surgeon, if you get it again, lie down on the back, and have smooth respiration, you may get it in. But it is not a remedy.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor