Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Sudden onset of rash on the body, rashes are redder in lower limbs, recur on stopping antihistamines. Report showed elevated platelet count. Family history of tpo antibodies. What could this be?

23 year girl sudden onset of rash whloe body not in conjuctive and mouth which are palpable these rashes are more red in lower limbs than in upper limbs and disapeares on treating with antihistamine and reaperaes on stoping the drug family history mother is positive for tpo antibodies ( thyroid ) what is probable diagnosis ? inv- cbp-normal except increased platelet count ( 4.3 l ) mcv-72fl hemoglobine-9.8 esinophils-normal urine examination normal aso- negative
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think u are suffering from acute is due to food allergens .dyes or insect bite etc.use of antihistamine atarax 25 mg at night.alaspan in the morning and application of calamine lotion can cure it.if still present use of short course of steriods
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor